Tip:
Highlight text to annotate it
X
Who does not make films for money,
he does it for awards - that is true.
But who decides who will be priced?
Who is that jury?
Let's have a look on this year's experts.
Grand jury.
Ron Yerxa - American film producer,
who has on his cont the original family comedy
Little Miss Sunshine
or epic drama Cold Mountain.
Mirjana Karanović.
Serbian actress,
which we could remember for example
from Kusturica's film
When Father Was Away on Business.
Lee Chang-***,
South Korean film director and ex-Minister of Culture
who wins one award by one for his films.
He has brought "trophies" from Cannes or Venezia.
Lola Mayo,
Spanish scriptwriter and producer
who will even present in Vary her film
Woman Without Piano.
Alexej Popogrebskij,
appreciated Russian filmmaker,
who achieved in Vary seven years ago
with his debut Koktěbel.
The only Czech representant in Grand Jury
is Bohdan Sláma,
the author of films Wild Bees,
Something Like Happiness or The Country Teacher.
The "Big Seven" of Grand Jury alphabetically closes
David Stratton,
Australian born in Britain,
film critic, professor of the history of world cinema
and co-worker of the magazine Variety.
Documentary Film Jury.
Heino Decker,
German producer who brings to the world
more documents thank to his distributional company.
Ronald Bergan,
British film critic who publishes
for example in the journal The Guardian.
Rebecca Cammisa,
documentary filmmaker from United States,
the author of the film Sister Helen,
which took the Documentary Directing Award
in Sundance film festival.
Alena Činčerová,
Czech documentary filmmaker,
who gained "extra points"
for re-launching the interactive project
Kinoautomat to Czech cinemas.
Dimitris Kerkinos
organizes film festivals in his home Greece.
He is also the dramaturgist
and the professor of documentary film.
East of the west jury.
The leader of this jury is the German journalist
Marion Döring,
who organizes European film awards.
Mihail Chirilov
is the Romanian film critic,
who also prepares the well-known
international film festival Transylvania.
Neighbouring Slovakia is represented in this cathegory
by Peter Nágel,
prestigious film journalist
and founder of the festival Art Film Fest.
The young director blood in this jury
is presented by succesfull Italian director
Susanna Nichiarelli,
who has came out with the film Cosmonauta.
Georgian George Ovashvili
was asserting himself by short films
and in Karlovy Vary he will be presented
his feature debut The Other Bank.